Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Interiors Made Easy manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

Interiors Made Easy is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (and applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation), which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. Interiors Made Easy is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Interiors Made Easy’ refers to (and this policy applies to), Interiors Made Easy Pty Ltd.

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. To view the current version, please refer to the Interiors Made Easy website at www.interiorsme.com.au.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us as advised below.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act defines personal information as:

‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

Examples or personal information include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

What personal information does Interiors Made Easy collect and store?

Interiors Made Easy will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means.

We collect personal information directly from you as follows:

When you access and use our website – See Website usage and Cookies below

When you create an account:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Postcode

When you purchase a Sample Pack: Delivery address

Sometimes we may collect personal information about customers or potential customers from a third party or a publicly available source, or from marketing and similar lists legally acquired by us.

If you provide your personal information to a third party via Interiors Made Easy (for example, to purchase products or services on third party website which is linked to Interiors Made Easy) that information is collected and managed by those third parties. You should review their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

How does Interiors Made Easy use your personal information?

We use personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • provide services to our users; including the capture and storage of your interior selections
  • send you your interior product selection details/reports
  • send you and our Partner Suppliers details of Special Offers that you have redeemed ion our website;
  • tell our users about other products, services, promotional offers, competitions or other items that we think may be of interest to them;
  • include users on our newsletter mailing list from which you may unsubscribe at any time;
  • maintain and improve our website service;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • manage our relationships with our participating partner suppliers, and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

In what circumstances will Interiors Made Easy disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to our partner suppliers for the purposes outlined in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to our Partner Suppliers or other third parties for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct. In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Links to third party sites

Whilst links to our Partner Supplier or other third party websites may be provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent Interiors Made Easy’s endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

Direct marketing

If you are a customer or a potential customer, from time to time we may contact you with information about products and services offered by Interiors Made Easy and our Supplier Partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise.

You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time. Let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Data quality and security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This may include a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

Website usage and cookies

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Our site contains cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer’s hard drive from a host website. They record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognize you in the future. The cookies on our sites do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.

Other technologies that may be used by Interiors Made Easy include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies). The information collected through these technologies may be used by Interiors Made Easy to improve and customize your experience on our website. In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve delivery of the Interiors Made Easy online service and marketing. This aggregated information assists Interiors Made Easy to improve content and website navigation. You can configure your web browser to reject and block cookies. If you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your experience on our website may be limited.

When you visit any of our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you’ve visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

We record this information to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours on each of our online platforms. Like a number of commercial web site operators, Interiors Made Easy uses tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our web sites. This enables Interiors Made Easy to track the number of unique browsers to our web sites.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from these records except in the unlikely event of an investigation by our Internet Service Provider, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

How you can access or correct your personal information?

You can access and update your account details on the website at any time.

You can also request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will generally provide you with access, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where:

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be accessible as part of those proceedings;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required by law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body;
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or
  • access would pose a threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or safety.

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. We may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access to you and will advise you of any fee payable before we provide you with access.

How you can make a privacy complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Interiors Made Easy; please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email: admin@interiorsme.com.au

Post:   

Interiors Made Easy Pty Ltd

33/613 Hampton Street

Brighton

VIC 3186

 

Updated August 2018